Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a priority for GLEBA

Last updated: 08/28/2020.

Responsible for data processing

GLEBA is a brand of the company Gleba Unipessoal Lda., Which complies with Regulation No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, Lei nº 58 de 8 agosto de 2019, and is supervised by the Portuguese authority CNPD (National Data Protection Commission). Gleba’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy provides information on how it treats personal data, being the GLEBA.pt domain and the GLEBA mobile application for iOS and Android and the URL is www.GLEBA.pt. Gleba’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy establishes the purposes of the processing of personal data and how it shares it with third parties or subcontracting entities. If you have any questions about this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, including requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at gleba@GLEBA.pt.

The GLEBA data

This website is executed under the designation Gleba Unipessoal Lda. (Gleba), a limited liability company, headquartered at Rua da Industria, nº 244, Vila Frescainha (São Pedro), 4750-841 Barcelos, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, under number 507 823 419, which is also the identification number of a legal person, with a share capital of € 96,000.00 (ninety-six thousand euros).

Your data and your visits to the GLEBA website

The Contract may be formalized, at your choice, in any of the languages in which the Conditions are available on the GLEBA website. The information or data provided by the customer will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy. By using the GLEBA website, the client is consenting to the processing of said information and data and declares that all information or data that he provides to us is true and corresponds to reality.

The GLEBA commitment

The protection of personal data is a priority for GLEBA, which is why we are committed to only processing your personal data that is strictly necessary to provide you with the best service, ensuring transparency of information, and application of best practices, in the field of security and protection of personal data. Whenever personal data is processed by contracted entities, we will demand that you present the same level of security and privacy guarantee, in terms of personal data protection. We want to be trusted by our customers and feel that personal data are safe with us, as we will always be committed to protecting the privacy of the holders, assuming, with great seriousness and commitment, our responsibilities with regard to the protection of personal data. In case of doubt about the processing of personal data, we will be available for any clarification.

What personal data does GLEBA use and what is the purpose of its treatment?

GLEBA is committed to only processing personal data strictly necessary to provide our services with the highest quality.

Online GLEBA account creation

When creating an online account at www.GLEBA.pt, your personal identification (name) and contact details (email, address and mobile phone number) will be processed. The processing of this personal data is necessary so that you can take advantage of the functionalities of the GLEBA online account, namely, to make online purchases and access your purchase history.

Direct marketing

We will be able to send you informative communications by e-mail on news, campaigns and offers, discounts or benefits, generic or targeted from GLEBA, it will be necessary to use the identification (name) and contact details (e-mail and telephone number). mobile phone). At any time, you can withdraw the indication to receive this type of communications, either through your personal account settings or through each communication we send you. Your personal data will only be kept as long as you maintain your consent to receive these communications. If you revoke your consent to this treatment, your personal data will be deleted.

Offers

Whenever you request an offer, GLEBA will create a “virtual gift card”, where your personal identification (name) and contact details (mobile phone number, email) will be processed. Regarding the “virtual gift card”, the person to whom you assigned the offer is asked to enter personal data, so that the measures for the execution of the order can be collected. When your gift is shipped, you will be informed of the delivery date.

Personal data will be anonymized 5 years after your last login.

Delivery

Whenever you purchase items, you will be asked for identification (name) and contact details (mobile phone number, address and e-mail), so that we can inform you, as soon as the order is available for dispatch, if you proceed delivery, at home or at a location to be indicated, if requested. If it is impossible to deliver an order you will be informed of the location of the order and what to do to have it delivered again. If you are not at the place of delivery at the agreed time, you are requested to contact GLEBA so that it is possible to arrange delivery for another day. Please note that in case of non-delivery of the product within the stipulated period, the costs related to the storage of the products and new delivery attempts may be charged.

Budget requests for companies

Whenever you ask us for a quote, we will have to process the measures and personal data of the people you indicate (name, email and measures), company data (name and tax identification number) and contact details (mobile phone number) , address and email).

Transaction Management

You will be asked for the tax identification number in your purchases, in order to register it and, subsequently, transmit it to the Tax Authority.

Returns

GLEBA produces personalized items, so exchanges of items are not allowed. Exchanges of articles are only made in the case of manufacturing defects, and in these situations, you will be asked for your identification (name) and contact details (mobile phone number, address and e-mail). These data and your bank identification number will also be requested in case of returns of items with a manufacturing defect.

Customer Care

In order to provide you with the best assistance and support service, you will need to provide identification (name) and contact details (email and mobile phone number). This way it will be possible to identify you, analyze your orders and respond to you in a timely manner.

Suggestions and Complaints

You can, at any time, make suggestions or complaints, referring to the GLEBA service, indicating the identification (name) and contact details (email and mobile phone number).

How long does GLEBA keep your personal data

GLEBA only retains personal data for the period strictly necessary to fulfill the aforementioned objectives, within the legal limits. After the defined conservation period, GLEBA undertakes to delete, destroy or anonymize your personal data. With the exception of transaction data, which due to legal imposition we will have to keep for a period of 12 years, as a general rule, personal data will be eliminated, once the order requests have been fulfilled and the outstanding issues have been clarified and resolved. In case of doubt or for additional information regarding the retention periods of your personal data, you can contact GLEBA through the following e-mail: Gleba@Gleba.pt.

With whom personal data is shared

In certain cases, personal data may be disclosed, to the extent necessary, to entities that provide services to GLEBA, within the scope of home deliveries, support services and marketing actions. If personal data has to be shared with entities that are not located in the European Economic Area, we guarantee that they are obliged to respect European legislation on the protection of personal data. GLEBA transmits your personal data to the Tax Authority, as required by law. Under no circumstances will your personal data be shared with other companies or brands for other commercial purposes.

What are the rights of a holder and how can I exercise them?

As a rule, the holder of personal data has the following data protection rights:

  1. the right to request access to personal data concerning you;
  2. the right to demand rectification or erasure and to be forgotten if permitted by law;
  3. right to limit the treatment, if you believe that the data are not complete or are inaccurate or if you consider that the treatment is illegal;
  4. right to object, at any time, for reasons related to their particular situation, to the processing of personal data, except in the case where the controller presents compelling and legitimate reasons;
  5. the right not to be subject to automated decisions; and,
  6. right to data portability.

In the event that a holder has been asked for his consent for a certain treatment of his personal data, he can withdraw it whenever he wishes. To exercise this right, you must do so through the following e-mail: gleba@gleba.pt. Your request will be carefully analyzed, assessing its legitimacy and relevance, committing us to respond in a timely manner. If necessary, you can also file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

Cookies

Gleba uses cookies to improve performance and the browsing experience, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of the response and, on the other, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. The use of cookies will help to recognize the devices used in visits to the gleba website, but also, it is essential for the proper functioning of navigation. The cookies used do not collect personal information that allows you to be identified, and only store generic information, namely, the form and / or location of access to the gleba website, as well as the way you use it. Cookies only retain information related to your preferences as a user.

Navigation cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the browser’s cookie file until the browser leaves the website, so there is no record on the user’s hard drive. The information collected by these cookies only serves to analyze website traffic patterns. Ultimately, this allows you to improve the content and usability of the website.

Analysis cookies: it allows quantifying the number of users, the volume of traffic and statistically analyzing the quality of the service provided by gleba. Navigation on the gleba website will be evaluated in order to improve the supply of gleba products and services that are made available to it. If you wish, you can disable this setting in your browser, subject to limiting access to certain areas of the website or receiving personalized information.

Cookies used in Gleba

Own cookies: these are cookies that are stored in your browser and are sent from the server where the gleba page is hosted.

Third-party cookies: these are cookies that are stored in your browser and are sent from the server of external websites that collaborate with gleba. Example, google that installs cookies in browsers that allow to analyze the functioning of the website.

Own Cookies

Name Cookie.

Purpose of the Cookie: Validates whether the user intends to associate his purchase with the GLEBA Account in the account creation process.

Name Cookie.

Purpose of the Cookie: Validates whether the user has an associated GLEBA Account.

Name Cookie.

Cookie Purpose: Ensures that the GLEBA Account association pop-up appears only once.

Name Cookie.

Purpose of the Cookie: GLEBA Session Cookie.

Name Cookie.

Purpose of the Cookie: Allows you to store history in the user’s account about the shopping cart and order history.

Name Cookie.

Cookie Purpose: Allows the informational pop-up about cookies to stop being viewed after the acceptance of the terms and conditions.

Name Cookie.

Purpose of the Cookie: Restricts the viewing of the newsletter subscription pop-up only once.

Name Cookie. Google Analytics

Purpose of the Cookie: Google application that allows users to store navigation data on the GLEBA.pt website.

Remove Cookies from Browser

If you have difficulty deactivating your browser’s cookies, consult the help and / or support section of your browser.

Name Cookie. Google Chrome.

Purpose of the Cookie: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Name Cookie. Google Internet Explorer.

Purpose of the Cookie: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Name Cookie. Firefox.

Purpose of the Cookie: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Name Cookie. Safari.

Purpose of the Cookie: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=pt_PT

Name Cookie. Opera.

Purpose of the Cookie: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

How personal data is protected

GLEBA has a variety of information security measures, in line with the best national and international practices, in order to protect personal data, including technological controls, administrative, technical, physical measures and procedures that guarantee the protection of your personal data , preventing its misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, its loss, its improper or inadvertent alteration, or its unauthorized destruction.

In terms of information security, the same commitment to continuous improvement is assumed, which is based on our daily activity.

Among others, GLEBA highlights the following privacy and security measures:

  1. Restricted access to personal data;
  2. Storage and transmission of personal data in a secure manner;
  3. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorized access to personal data;
  4. Compliance with PCI computer security standards;
  5. Implementation of mechanisms that guarantee the integrity and quality of personal data;
  6. Permanent monitoring of information systems, with the objective of preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of personal data;
  7. Redundancy of equipment for the storage, processing and communication of personal data, to avoid loss of availability.

Updates to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy can be revised and updated, always ensuring the availability of the appropriate information, at www.GLEBA.pt/privacy-policy